Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Beta Arbutin Powder||Color:||White Or Off-white Powder|
|Grade:||Cosmetic Grade||Extraction Type:||Solvent Extraction|
|Other Name:||4-Hydroquinone Beta-D-glucopyranoside||MW:||272.25|
Skin Whitening Powdered Herbal Extracts Cosmetic Raw Material Beta Arbutin
What Is Beta Arbutin ?
Beta arbutin powder is the active substance originated from natural plant which can whiten and lighten skin. Beta arbutin powder can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and effectively prevent activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin. By combined arbutin with tyrosinase, decomposition and drainage of melanin are accelerated, splash and fleck can be got ride of and no side effects are caused. Beta arbutin powder is one of the safest and most efficient whitening materials that are popular at present. Beta arbutin powder is also the most competitive whitening activity in the 21st century.
COA of Beta Arbutin
|Appearance||White crystalline powder||Conform|
|Loss on drying (%)||≤0.5%||0.25%|
|Clarity of water solution||
none suspended matters
|PH value of 1% aqueous solution||5.0---7.0||6.21|
|Specific optional rotation||【α】D20＝-66±2°||-65.3|
|Heavy Metal||10ppm max.||Conform|
Function of Beta Arbutin
1. Cosmetic Function--Best Skin Whitening Factor.
1. Arbutin can protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals, Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation.
2. Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.
3. Arbutin is a natural double action whitening agent. It's new type of skin de-pigmentation and whitening agents.
4. Arbutin is a tyrosinase inhibitor, mainly blocking the synthesis of dopamine and dopamine quinone, thus inhibiting the generation of black, so it has the role of skin whitening, not only on the skin of freckles, age spots, chloasma regression, but also on the skin moisture, skin healing after burns and acne is quite effective.
2. Medical Function:
1. Arbutin can also be used as raw materials for burn medicine, characterized by rapid pain relief, strong anti-inflammatory force, can quickly eliminate swelling, wound healing quickly, leaving no scars.
2. Back in the 18th century, Alpha Arbutin Powder was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Alpha Arbutin Powder was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease.
Applicaiton of Beta Arbutin
1. Cosmetic usage: skin whitening, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter
1). Action Mechanism:
Arbutin can effectively inhibit the formation of melanin and the hyperpigmentation which caused by ultraviolet radiation. So it can be used to whiten skin, prevent the production of fliver spots and freckles, treat sunburn and regulate melanogenesis.
2). Application Methods:
Added to advanced cosmetics which function is lightening skin, sunscreen and dispelling freckle.
3). Reference Addition:0.5~3%.
2. Medical usage: an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent
1). Ingredients for burns drugs : Arbutin is a new main ingredient for burns drug , characterized by rapid analgesic, anti-inflammatory and strong, rapid elimination of swelling, heal quickly, leaving no scars.
2). Ingredients for intestinal anti-inflammatory drugs: bactericidal, anti-inflammatory effect, non-toxic side effects.
Contact Person: louis